Transportation
[…] November 2007 general election in portions of King, Snohomish and Pierce
Counties.
III. VIOLATION OF RCW 29A.32.210 AND RCW 29A.32.241
3.1
RCW 29A.32.210 provides for the authorization and contents of a
voters’ pamphlet providing information on all measures within that jurisdiction.
3.2
RCW 29A.32.280 provides that “. . . .the legislative authority of
that jurisdiction shall. . . formally appoint a committee to prepare arguments
advocating voters' approval of the measure and shall formally appoint a
committee to prepare arguments advocating voters' rejection of the measure.”
3.3
Under RCW 29A.32.280, the legislative authority must formally
appoint the committee “not later than forty-five days before the publication of
the [local voters’] pamphlet.”
3.4
RCW 29A.32.241(5) provides that the local voters' pamphlet shall
include the arguments for and against each measure submitted by committees
selected pursuant to RCW 29A.32.280.
3.5
Defendant King County violated RCW 29A.32.280 and RCW